Vehicle Intelligence | Published November 1, 2026 | Original TradeBasis data
Category: Vehicle Intelligence | Author: TradeBasis Team | Data: Canadian dealer listings and sales, August–October 2026
The fastest selling used cars in Canada right now are Toyotas, Hondas, Mazdas, Subarus and Teslas. The slowest are luxury European models, heavy-duty pickups and a handful of Jeeps, Rams and Chryslers. That’s the finding from a TradeBasis analysis of 269,720 used vehicles listed by Canadian dealers and 388,509 dealer listings that sold or came down over the past 90 days, ranked by the same metric used-car managers use to decide what to buy: days’ supply.
Days’ supply answers a simple question: at the current pace of sales, how many days would it take to sell every one of these vehicles on the market? The national figure this fall is 62.5 days. A Tesla Model Y sits at 36.5. A Porsche 911 sits at 120. Below are rankings for 136 models, plus breakdowns by body type, segment and province, and what the numbers mean for buyers, sellers and dealers.
Quick Answer: Fastest Selling Used Cars in Canada (Fall 2026)
- Top 5 by days’ supply: Tesla Model Y (36.5), Toyota RAV4 Hybrid (37.9), Toyota Corolla Cross (40.5), Toyota Highlander (42.0), Toyota RAV4 (42.3).
- Toyota placed 7 models in the top 20. Japanese brands (Toyota, Honda, Mazda, Subaru) took 15 of the 20 spots.
- Slowest: Porsche 911 (120), Porsche Macan (114), Mercedes-Benz GLA (104), Mercedes-Benz CLA (96), Infiniti QX60 (94), Chrysler Pacifica (92).
- Pickups split by size. Ranger (44), Tacoma (49) and Maverick (50) move fast. The F-150 sits at the national average (62). Ram 1500 and Silverado are around 75, and heavy-duty Rams 84–89.
- By body type: hatchbacks are fastest (53.6 days) and convertibles slowest (86.9). SUVs, at 61.9, are about average.
- By province: PEI moves fastest (52.3) and Manitoba slowest (67.2). Most provinces sit between 60 and 67 days.
- National average: 62.5 days’ supply across all used dealer inventory.
How Days’ Supply Works
Days’ supply = vehicles currently listed ÷ average vehicles sold per day. If 900 units of a model are listed and 1,800 sold over the last 90 days (20 a day), that model has 45 days’ supply. Lower means demand is outrunning supply. Higher means inventory is piling up relative to buyers.
It’s a better way to rank the fastest selling used cars in Canada than a raw “most popular” list, because it adjusts for how much of each vehicle is out there. The Ford F-150 is Canada’s most-listed and most-sold used vehicle, but there are so many on the market that it moves at exactly the national pace. The Corolla Cross sells far fewer units, but buyers absorb them about 35% faster.
Fastest Selling Used Cars in Canada vs. the Slowest
The 20 fastest-selling used vehicles in Canada
| Rank | Vehicle | Days’ supply | Dealer listings | Sold or removed (90 days) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tesla Model Y | 36.5 | 473 | 1,167 |
| 2 | Toyota RAV4 Hybrid | 37.9 | 1,341 | 3,184 |
| 3 | Toyota Corolla Cross | 40.5 | 497 | 1,105 |
| 4 | Toyota Highlander | 42.0 | 906 | 1,942 |
| 5 | Toyota RAV4 | 42.3 | 3,692 | 7,848 |
| 6 | Ford Ranger | 44.3 | 553 | 1,124 |
| 7 | Toyota 4Runner | 44.5 | 668 | 1,352 |
| 8 | Honda HR-V | 44.6 | 1,214 | 2,451 |
| 9 | Tesla Model 3 | 45.0 | 834 | 1,667 |
| 10 | Buick Encore | 45.4 | 455 | 902 |
| 11 | Mazda3 Sport | 46.3 | 895 | 1,741 |
| 12 | Honda CR-V | 46.6 | 4,642 | 8,963 |
| 13 | Mazda CX-5 | 47.1 | 3,157 | 6,037 |
| 14 | Subaru Impreza | 47.1 | 692 | 1,321 |
| 15 | Toyota Corolla | 48.0 | 2,396 | 4,491 |
| 16 | Honda Civic Sedan | 48.2 | 4,246 | 7,926 |
| 17 | Toyota Tacoma | 48.9 | 1,299 | 2,391 |
| 18 | Subaru Crosstrek | 50.1 | 2,052 | 3,683 |
| 19 | Ford Maverick | 50.3 | 520 | 931 |
| 20 | Honda Accord | 50.8 | 836 | 1,481 |
The list reads like a reliability ranking. Toyota’s RAV4 (gas and hybrid), Corolla Cross, Highlander, 4Runner, Corolla and Tacoma all made the top 20, alongside Honda’s HR-V, CR-V, Civic and Accord, Mazda’s CX-5 and Mazda3 Sport, and Subaru’s Impreza and Crosstrek. Canadian used buyers are paying for proven reliability, all-wheel drive and fuel economy, and these vehicles deliver all three. Hybrids are a standout: the RAV4 Hybrid moves faster than the gas RAV4, and both beat the national average by 20 days or more.
Tesla is the other story. The Model Y has the lowest days’ supply of any model in the study, and the Model 3 ranks ninth. Prices that fell sharply through 2024–2025 have now reached clearing levels (see used EV prices in Canada).
The 15 slowest-selling used vehicles in Canada
| Rank (slowest first) | Vehicle | Days’ supply | Dealer listings | Sold or removed (90 days) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 136 | Porsche 911 | 120.2 | 876 | 656 |
| 135 | Porsche Macan | 113.7 | 1,271 | 1,006 |
| 134 | Mercedes-Benz GLA | 104.4 | 862 | 743 |
| 133 | Mercedes-Benz CLA | 95.6 | 700 | 659 |
| 132 | Infiniti QX60 | 94.0 | 761 | 729 |
| 131 | Chrysler Pacifica | 91.5 | 1,366 | 1,344 |
| 130 | Land Rover Range Rover Sport | 90.3 | 637 | 635 |
| 129 | Ram 3500 | 88.9 | 1,249 | 1,265 |
| 128 | Jeep Gladiator | 88.0 | 583 | 596 |
| 127 | Volvo XC90 | 87.9 | 904 | 926 |
| 126 | Jeep Grand Cherokee L | 85.9 | 675 | 707 |
| 125 | Porsche Cayenne | 85.7 | 624 | 655 |
| 124 | Mercedes-Benz E-Class | 85.4 | 615 | 648 |
| 123 | Dodge Durango | 85.2 | 1,542 | 1,628 |
| 122 | Ram 2500 | 84.3 | 1,597 | 1,704 |
The slow list has three groups. Luxury European models: three Porsches, three Mercedes-Benz models, the Range Rover Sport and the Volvo XC90. Buyers in that price range are shopping carefully, and those models’ resale values depend heavily on options. Heavy-duty pickups: the Ram 2500 and 3500, where supply has outgrown a narrower buyer pool. And several Stellantis products, including the Chrysler Pacifica, Dodge Durango, Jeep Gladiator and Grand Cherokee L, along with the Wrangler, which isn’t in the bottom 15 but sits at about 80 days. Seasonality plays a part too: the Porsche 911 and other sports cars and convertibles typically slow from September to March.
Fastest Selling Used Cars in Canada by Segment
Within every segment, the spread between the fastest and slowest model is wide enough to matter, often 30 days or more.
| Segment | Fastest → slowest (days’ supply) |
|---|---|
| Compact & subcompact SUVs | Toyota RAV4 Hybrid 38 · Toyota Corolla Cross 41 · Toyota RAV4 42 · Honda HR-V 45 · Honda CR-V 47 · Mazda CX-5 47 · Subaru Crosstrek 50 · Hyundai Kona 55 · Ford Escape 56 · Kia Seltos 57 · Nissan Rogue 58 · Hyundai Tucson 59 · Volkswagen Tiguan 60 · Kia Sportage 63 · Ford Bronco Sport 69 · Jeep Compass 74 |
| Mid-size & three-row SUVs | Toyota Highlander 42 · Toyota 4Runner 45 · Ford Edge 54 · Honda Pilot 56 · Volkswagen Atlas 62 · Kia Sorento 63 · Ford Explorer 67 · Hyundai Santa Fe 71 · Jeep Grand Cherokee 73 · Hyundai Palisade 74 · Nissan Pathfinder 75 · Dodge Durango 85 |
| Pickups | Ford Ranger 44 · Toyota Tacoma 49 · Ford Maverick 50 · Ford F-150 62 · Toyota Tundra 64 · GMC Sierra 1500 68 · Ram 1500 Classic 71 · Ram 1500 75 · Chevrolet Silverado 1500 75 · Ram 2500 84 · Ram 3500 89 |
| Cars | Mazda3 Sport 46 · Toyota Corolla 48 · Honda Civic Sedan 48 · Honda Accord 51 · Toyota Camry 51 · Hyundai Elantra 57 · Volkswagen Jetta 58 · Nissan Sentra 60 |
| Electric | Tesla Model Y 37 · Tesla Model 3 45 · Ford Mustang Mach-E 55 |
| Minivans | Toyota Sienna 57 · Honda Odyssey 64 · Dodge Grand Caravan 66 · Chrysler Pacifica 92 |
Three patterns stand out. Smaller usually sells faster: compact SUVs outpace three-row SUVs, and mid-size pickups outpace full-size and heavy-duty ones. Toyota leads or sits near the top of every segment it competes in. And brand matters more than body style: within compact SUVs, a Toyota or Honda moves 20–35 days faster than a Jeep Compass or Ford Bronco Sport.
Days’ Supply by Body Type
| Body type | Days’ supply | Dealer listings | Sold or removed (90 days) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hatchback | 53.6 | 14,851 | 24,948 |
| Wagon | 54.8 | 2,459 | 4,039 |
| Sedan | 58.4 | 38,712 | 59,671 |
| SUV / crossover | 61.9 | 148,845 | 216,467 |
| Pickup | 66.1 | 42,406 | 57,735 |
| Minivan | 68.2 | 7,067 | 9,325 |
| Coupe | 76.9 | 4,967 | 5,812 |
| Cargo van | 82.5 | 3,323 | 3,623 |
| Convertible | 86.9 | 3,346 | 3,464 |
Hatchbacks and wagons are the quiet winners. They’re affordable, practical and relatively scarce. Sedans, at 58.4 days, sell faster than SUVs (61.9), despite the industry’s long retreat from cars. Thinner new-sedan supply has likely kept used sedans in demand. Pickups (66.1) and minivans (68.2) run slower than average, and coupes, cargo vans and convertibles are slowest of all.
Days’ Supply by Province
| Province | Days’ supply | Dealer listings | Sold or removed (90 days) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prince Edward Island | 52.3 | 852 | 1,465 |
| Alberta | 60.3 | 34,702 | 51,802 |
| Nova Scotia | 60.7 | 7,684 | 11,387 |
| Ontario | 62.3 | 106,465 | 153,739 |
| Quebec | 62.3 | 57,753 | 83,445 |
| British Columbia | 63.2 | 35,231 | 50,152 |
| Newfoundland and Labrador | 63.4 | 2,697 | 3,828 |
| New Brunswick | 65.9 | 5,756 | 7,866 |
| Saskatchewan | 66.1 | 9,938 | 13,526 |
| Manitoba | 67.2 | 8,438 | 11,299 |
At the provincial level the market is remarkably even. Eight of ten provinces sit between 60 and 67 days. Prince Edward Island is the outlier on the fast side, with tight supply relative to sales. Saskatchewan and Manitoba are the slowest, consistent with their higher same-vehicle prices (see used car prices by province). Model-level demand varies far more by province than the totals suggest. Demand for a specific model can differ much more from province to province than these totals suggest.
Know how fast it’ll sell before you buy it.
TradeBasis shows the live Canadian dealer comparables for the exact trim in your province, including how long they’ve been on the lot, so you can bid harder on 40-day cars and protect yourself on 90-day ones. Lite is $99/month CAD. Pro is $249/month CAD for up to 10 users. No setup fee, no contract.
What It Means for Buyers, Sellers and Dealers
If you’re buying
A low days’-supply vehicle means less room to negotiate and less time to think. Good Toyota and Honda SUVs often sell within weeks, so get financing and an inspection lined up first. A high days’-supply vehicle is where the deals are: a luxury SUV or heavy-duty truck that’s been listed for two months is a negotiation opportunity, provided it checks out.
If you’re selling or trading in
Fast sellers command stronger trade-in offers, because a dealer knows the unit will turn before holding costs eat the gross. If you own a slow-seller, expect a more conservative offer, and compare it against live listings for your exact trim before you accept.
If you’re a dealer
- Buy with the turn in mind. Every day of supply costs roughly $30–$45 in holding cost per unit (see used car holding costs). A 40-day car can carry a stronger appraisal than a 90-day car at the same book value.
- Price slow-sellers to the market from day one. High-supply units don’t age well. Price them against live comps immediately rather than waiting 30 days to cut.
- Know when to wholesale. For heavy-duty trucks, luxury SUVs and sports cars in the off-season, a quick wholesale exit can beat 90 days on the lot.
- Go below the national number. These are national days’-supply figures. Your province, your trim mix and your radius are what matter, so check local comparables and days on lot for the exact unit.
How This Analysis Was Built
- Supply: 269,720 active used-vehicle listings on Canadian dealer websites as of November 1, 2026.
- Sales: 388,509 used dealer listings recorded as sold or removed across all ten provinces over the prior 90 days (roughly August 2 to October 31, 2026). Removed listings are a proxy for sales and can include vehicles wholesaled or delisted.
- Days’ supply = active listings ÷ (sold or removed in 90 days ÷ 90). Models with at least 450 active listings were ranked (136 models). Spelling variants of the same model were combined.
- Tesla adjustment: Tesla’s own used-inventory site re-lists vehicles frequently, which would overstate sales, so tesla.com listings were excluded from both counts for the Model 3 and Model Y.
- Limits: this is a fall snapshot, and seasonal vehicles (convertibles, sports cars, AWD) shift through the year. Figures mix all model years and trims. The data covers dealer listings only.
- Licence: cite with attribution to “TradeBasis Insights (insights.tradebasis.ca), November 2026” (CC BY 4.0).
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the fastest selling used cars in Canada?
According to a TradeBasis analysis of Canadian dealer listings and sales from August to October 2026, the fastest-selling used vehicles in Canada by days' supply were the Tesla Model Y (36.5 days), Toyota RAV4 Hybrid (37.9 days), Toyota Corolla Cross (40.5 days), Toyota Highlander (42.0 days), Toyota RAV4 (42.3 days), Ford Ranger (44.3 days), Toyota 4Runner (44.5 days), Honda HR-V (44.6 days), Tesla Model 3 (45.0 days), Buick Encore (45.4 days). The national average was 62.5 days. Toyota placed seven models in the top 20, and Japanese brands (Toyota, Honda, Mazda, Subaru) took 15 of the top 20 spots.
What is days' supply for used cars?
Days' supply is how many days it would take to sell the current inventory of a vehicle at the recent sales pace. It is calculated as the number of vehicles currently listed divided by the average number sold per day. For example, a model with 900 dealer listings that sold 1,800 units over the last 90 days (20 per day) has 45 days' supply. Lower numbers mean a vehicle is in higher demand relative to supply. Dealers use it to decide what to buy, how to price, and what to wholesale.
What are the slowest-selling used cars in Canada?
In fall 2026, the slowest-selling used vehicles in Canada by days' supply were mostly luxury European models, heavy-duty pickups, and several Stellantis products. The Porsche 911 (120 days), Porsche Macan (114), Mercedes-Benz GLA (104), Mercedes-Benz CLA (96), Infiniti QX60 (94), Chrysler Pacifica (92), Range Rover Sport (90), Ram 3500 (89), Jeep Gladiator (88), and Volvo XC90 (88) had the most supply relative to sales. Sports cars and convertibles also slow seasonally in the fall.
Do used pickup trucks sell fast in Canada?
Mid-size and compact pickups sell fastest: the Ford Ranger (44 days' supply), Toyota Tacoma (49), and Ford Maverick (50) all beat the 62.5-day national average in fall 2026. Full-size half-tons are near or above average: the Ford F-150 was at 62 days, Toyota Tundra 64, GMC Sierra 1500 68, and the Ram 1500 and Chevrolet Silverado 1500 both at about 75. Heavy-duty trucks were slowest, with the Ram 2500 at 84 days and Ram 3500 at 89.
Which used SUVs sell fastest in Canada?
Among used SUVs and crossovers in fall 2026, the fastest-selling by days' supply were the Tesla Model Y (36.5), Toyota RAV4 Hybrid (37.9), Toyota Corolla Cross (40.5), Toyota Highlander (42.0), Toyota RAV4 (42.3), Toyota 4Runner (44.5), Honda HR-V (44.6), Honda CR-V (46.6), and Mazda CX-5 (47.1). Larger three-row and luxury SUVs, such as the Jeep Grand Cherokee L, Volvo XC90, and Infiniti QX60, were among the slowest.
Which province has the fastest-moving used car market?
Prince Edward Island had the lowest days' supply in fall 2026 at 52.3 days, followed by Alberta at 60.3, Nova Scotia at 60.7, and Ontario and Quebec at 62.3. Manitoba (67.2) and Saskatchewan (66.1) had the most supply relative to sales. Most provinces fell in a tight 60-to-67-day band, according to TradeBasis analysis of Canadian dealer listings.
Do fast-selling used cars hold their value better?
Generally, yes. Vehicles with low days' supply have more buyers than available inventory, so dealers can price them firmly and pay more at acquisition, which supports trade-in and resale values. Vehicles with high days' supply tend to need price cuts to move and carry more holding cost for dealers. Days' supply changes with the season and the market, so it is a current signal rather than a permanent ranking.
How should dealers use days' supply when appraising and stocking?
Dealers use days' supply to set how aggressively to buy and price each vehicle: low-supply units justify stronger appraisals and faster acquisition, while high-supply units call for conservative offers, sharper retail pricing, or a wholesale plan. Because demand varies by province and trim, the national figure should be combined with local comparables. TradeBasis shows live Canadian dealer comparables by province and trim, including how long comparable units have been on the lot, for $99 or $249 a month CAD.
Stock what sells. Price what sits.
TradeBasis gives Canadian dealers and sales teams live, trim-matched comparables by province, with kilometres and days on lot built into every value. TradeBasis Lite is $99/month CAD. TradeBasis Pro is $249/month CAD for up to 10 users and adds inventory pricing and management and a Workbench KPI dashboard. No setup fee, no contract, cancel anytime.
The Bottom Line
The fastest selling used cars in Canada this fall are the vehicles Canadians already trust: Toyota and Honda compact SUVs, Toyota trucks and SUVs, efficient Japanese sedans, and, now that prices have reset, the Tesla Model Y and Model 3. They turn in roughly 36 to 50 days, against a national average of 62.5. The slowest are luxury European models, heavy-duty pickups and several Stellantis products, many sitting 85 to 120 days.
For buyers, knowing the fastest selling used cars in Canada tells you where you have bargaining power, and where you don’t. For dealers, it decides how hard to bid, how fast to price and when to wholesale. And because demand shifts by province and trim, the national ranking is the starting point. The local comparable set is the answer.
Related Reading from TradeBasis
| Regional Pulse | Used Car Prices by Province in Canada — The same vehicles compared across every province. |
| Vehicle Intelligence | Used EV Prices in Canada — Model-by-model EV prices and days on lot. |
| Market Report | Canadian Used Vehicle Market: October 2026 Report — National wholesale and retail trends. |
| Dealer Playbook | Used Car Inventory Management in Canada — Managing stock by risk, not age. |
| Dealer Playbook | Used Car Holding Costs in Canada — What every extra day of supply costs. |
| Vehicle Intelligence | Toyota RAV4 in Canada: 2026 Dealer Intelligence Brief — Inside one of Canada’s fastest-selling used vehicles. |
Sources
TradeBasis — analysis of active and sold/removed Canadian used-vehicle dealer listings, August 2 – November 1, 2026 (tradebasis.ca)
TradeBasis Insights — Used Car Holding Costs in Canada; Used Car Prices by Province in Canada; Used EV Prices in Canada
This analysis is produced by TradeBasis — Canadian market intelligence built for dealers. Days’ supply is a fall 2026 snapshot based on dealer listings and will change with the season and market. Data may be reused with attribution under CC BY 4.0.